We have placed cookies on your computer to help make this website better. We'll assume you're OK to continue. If not, see our cookie policy.

Download our free eBook Download our prospectus

See our courses:

EADL logoABCC

IADL NUS extra logo NAFSA

Privacy policy, cookies policy, data protection policy

General

We are committed to respecting your privacy. This statement sets out how we comply with European Community data protection requirements. We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998.

This privacy statement applies to this website only - it does not cover other websites to which we may provide links.

The processing of the personal data may involve us disclosing your details to regulatory bodies and / or other third parties.

If you do not wish your personal data to be disclosed in this manner, you should make this clear by sending an appropriately worded message to: courses@collegeofmediaandpublishing.co.uk

We want our Privacy Policy, Data Protection and Cookies Policy to be easy to understand.

Frequently asked questions

Is it possible to access the website without disclosing personal data?

Yes. You can visit the website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information.

Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy, Data Protection and Cookies Policy statement.

You do not have to provide personal information to use the website.

What information do we collect?

We collect the personal data that you volunteer on forms you submit to us (for example in registering for membership services), and in emails you send to us.

What do we do with the information we gather?

We require this information in order to understand your needs and to provide you with a better service.

We will also use it to send you any information you have requested - for example, our newsletters.

We may contact you for market research purposes or to give you information about new features on the website. You will only be contacted if you have given us authority to do so.

Do we disclose your personal data to third parties?

We will ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties except insofar as You have consented to such disclosure or we are required to do so by law.

Can I see the information you hold about me? And can I amend it?

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you would like a copy of the information, please write to: Cleland Thom, College of Media and Publishing Limited, Forum House, Stirling Road, Chichester, West Sussex, PO19 7DN.

A £10 fee is payable for all requests made under the Data Protection Act.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect, please write or email us at: courses@collegeofmediaandpublishing.co.uk.

We will correct any information which was found to be incorrect within 28 days and without charge.

If you have agreed to the disclosure of personal information and to receiving marketing and promotional information, but no longer wish to do so, then please contact us at: courses@collegeofmediaandpublishing.co.uk.

If you are unhappy with our response, you can ask the Information Commissioner to assess whether the requirements of the Data Protection Act have been met. Write to: The Information Commissioner at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

Is the information you hold on me secure?

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

All employees who have access to your personal data are contractually obliged to respect your confidentiality.

We have put in place technology measures and security policies and procedures to protect personal information from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction or accidental loss.

Social media platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are bound by the Terms of Website Use as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details.

This website nor its owners will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms, and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from webpages to the social media platform in question.

Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a webpage respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened links in social media

This website and its owners, through their social media platform accounts, may share web links to relevant webpages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs.

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website and its owners.

Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published, many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking, and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Email newsletters

This website occasionally operates an email newsletter programme, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website.

Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so, but do so at their own discretion.

Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

The following information explains our legal position regarding email newsletters. If you do not agree with any or all of them, you should not sign to subscribe to an email newsletter.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.

All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

No personal details are passed on to third parties or shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website's email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable.

If you would like a copy of the information held on You please write to: College of Media and Publishing, Forum House, Stirling Road, Chichester, West Sussex, PO19 7DN.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email.

Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include: the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity, among other things.

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign.

Some subscriptions may be manually processed. By subscribing to a newsletter, you are giving your consent to manual processing.

Cookies

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer by your browser. They are used for many things, such as remembering whether you have visited the site before, so that you remain logged in - or to help us work out how many new website visitors we get each month.

They contain information about the use of your computer but do not include personal information about you (they do not store your name, for instance).

This policy explains how cookies are used on our website - and, below, how you can control the cookies that may be used on this website (please note that not all of them are used on every website).

You may delete and block all cookies from our websites but if you do, some parts subsequently will not work.

About our cookie policy

This Cookie Policy applies to our website and mobile applications.

In this Cookie Policy, when we refer to any of our website, we mean any website or mobile application operated by or on behalf of College of Media and Publishing Ltd.

This Cookie Policy forms part of and is incorporated in to the Terms of Website Use.

By accessing the website, you agree that this Cookie Policy will apply whenever you access the website on any device. We will alert you on our website of changes to this policy.

Your continued use of the website constitutes your agreement to all such changes.

Below, you can find out more about the Cookies we use on our website, as well as information on how to turn off cookies, or change the cookie settings on your browser.

Strictly necessary cookiesThese cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features.

These cookies will:

  • Ensure that our website functions correctly.
  • Facilitate a product selection or track a sales order you have made.

These cookies will not:

  • Gather information that could be used for marketing.
  • Retarget advertising to you on other websites.

Analytic cookies. These cookies collect anonymous information about how visitors use our website to help us improve the way the website works.

These cookies will:

  • Provide statistics on how our website has been used.
  • Measure any errors on our website and support improvements and test new designs.

These cookies will not:

  • Gather information that could be used for marketing.
  • Retarget advertising to you on other websites.

Personalisation cookiesThese cookies allow our website to remember certain choices you have made on the website so that when you subsequently return, we can provide you with your personalised settings.

These are also used to recommend content we think you will be interested in based on what you have looked at before.

These Cookies will:

  • Remember your previous choices you have made on the website.
  • Remember if you have previously registered with our website.

These Cookies will not:

  • Gather information that could be used for marketing.
  • Retarget advertising to you on other websites.

Third party Cookies: Social sharing, video and other services we offer are run by other companies. These companies may drop cookies on your computer when you use them on our website or if you are already logged in to them.

If you do not wish to receive third party cookies, please see the following section.

Managing cookie settings through your browser

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can alter your browser settings to prevent automatic acceptance or you can manually delete your cookie history whenever you wish.

These links explain how you can control cookies via your browser - remember that if you turn off cookies in your browser then these settings apply to all websites not just this one:

Safari

IE9

Mozilla Firefox

Chrome

Bing

Why you'll benefit from studying with us

  • Reason 1
  • Reason 2
  • Reason 4
  • Reason 5
  • Reason 6
  • Reason 8